The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Seventh Circuit: Rehaif Creates Defense and Invalidates Defendant’s Guilty Plea

Robert Triggs was indicted in May 2016 ...

Second Circuit: Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act Applies on Per-Offender, not Per-Count Basis

Before the Court was the appeal of Paul Haverkamp. He exchanged over 400 messages on the ...

Georgia Supreme Court: Counsel’s Failure to Inform Defendant of Absolute Right to Withdraw Plea Prior to Sentencing Ineffective Assistance

Morocco Jacobi Wilkey was indicted in 2014 for possession ...

Colorado Supreme Court: Plea Proviso in § 18-1-409(1) Doesn’t Bar Appeal on Manner in Which Sentence Imposed

he Supreme Court of Colorado held that the “plea provisio [in Colo Rev. Stat. § 18-1-409(1) (2019)] does not preclude an appeal related to the manner in which the sentence was imposed, including the sufficiency and accuracy of the information on which the sentence was imposed.” ...

Sixth Circuit Grants Habeas Relief for Defendant Shackled During Murder Trial Without On-the-Record Justification