The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Skip navigation
The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
× You have 2 more free articles available this month. Subscribe today.

Ohio Supreme Court: Jury Must Find Use of Force, Not Sentencing Court, for Mandatory Minimum Sentences

Adam Bowers was convicted of raping his 6-year-old step-niece, a child younger than 13, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b). The sentencing provision for this statute allows the court to sentence the defendant to life without parole under R.C. 2907.02(B) or to choose from the available sentences under R.C. 2971.03(B). Section (B)(1)(a) provides a mandatory “minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of life.” Under (B)(1)(b), if the victim is under 10 years of age, the mandatory term is 15 years to life. Under (B)(1)(c), if “the offender compels the victim to submit by force or threat of force,” the term is 25 to life. The latter section also applies if the defendant is a repeat offender.