The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Reversing the in banc panel’s decision, the Court of Special Appeals held that the State had no right to appeal the circuit court’s order to the in banc panel, and the panel therefore did not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal. The State appealed to the Court of Appeals.

Before the Court of Appeals, the State argued that it had the right under Article IV, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution to appeal to the in banc panel. The Court framed issue as, “Whether the in banc court was lawfully created” at all.

Under Article IV, §22 of the Maryland Constitution, a party may challenge a circuit court’s decision to “three judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a Court in banc for such purposes.” The procedure for appeals to an in banc court are governed by the Maryland Rules, which “have the force of law.” Under Rule 2-551, an issue is reserved for in banc review by making an objection in the circuit court as set forth in applicable rules for those objections.