CLN bookstore
[…] In Hubbard’s case, that date is April 6, 2016, the date he filed his petition for COD. The superior court rejected the State’s argument and granted Hubbard’s request for an effective date of February 25, 2013, the date Hubbard completed all conditions of the sentence imposed.

The over three-year difference between the two proposed effective dates is of great significance. Certain committed crimes are eligible to be vacated under RCW 9.94A.640. Hubbard’s class C felony conviction is an eligible offense.

Under the statute, an eligible conviction can be vacated after “five years have passed since the date the applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637.” RCW 9.94A.640(3) provides that the effect of a conviction being vacated is that for all purposes the offender is treated as though he or she “has never been convicted of that crime.”