The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] See Williams.

Furthermore, under the U.S. Constitution, criminal defendants must be afforded a meaningful opportunity to present a complete defense. Crane v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 683 (1986). The defendant’s due process rights include the right to a fair opportunity to defend against the prosecution’s accusations. People v. Deverow, 190 N.E. 3d 1161 (2022). Trial courts must not apply evidentiary rules “mechanistically to defeat the ends of justice.” Id.

The Court concluded error occurred under CPL 60.42(5), i.e., the broad “interest of justice” exception to the Rape Shield Law. Under that subdivision, evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct may be admitted in evidence during a sex crime prosecution when it “is determined by the [trial] court after an offer of proof by the accused … to be relevant and admissible in the interests of justice.”

“As for the relevance of the forensic findings,” the Court said, “evidence is relevant ‘if it tends to prove the existence or non-existence of a material fact, i.e., a fact directly at issue in the case.” See People v. Primo, 753 N.E.2d 164 (N.Y. 2001).