The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] The Arkansas Supreme Court closely examined the implied consent laws applied to Dortch in order to weigh their compliance with Birchfield. Although the actual implied consent statute, A.C.A. § 5-65-202, does not explicitly contemplate criminal penalties for refusal, other statutes referenced the possibility. A.C.A. § 5-65-402, for example, recognizes the possibility that a criminal case could arise from violation of A.C.A. § 5-65-205(a)(1)(C), which governs failure to submit blood under the implied consent laws. And A.C.A. § 5-65-205(a)(2) states that “refusal to submit to a chemical test under this subsection is a strict liability offense and is a violation.”

Given the fact that in Arkansas anyone convicted of a “violation” may be fined and any conviction involving a fine falls under the criminal code, the Court concluded that the Arkansas implied consent laws, as applied to Dortch, did contemplate criminal penalties for refusal to comply.