The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] After his conviction in federal court, Arreola-Castillo challenged his prior convictions in state court. Because he received ineffective assistance of counsel, the New Mexico state court vacated both of his priors. Arreola-Castillo then filed a petition in federal court under § 2255, in which he sought to reopen his sentence, challenging the § 841(b)(1)(A) recidivism enhancement.

In response to his challenge, the government invoked § 851(e), which states, “No person who stands convicted under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” The government claimed that because the information alleging the prior convictions was filed in 2006, more than five years after Arreola-Castillo’s 1996 state court convictions, he was time-barred from challenging them.