Disciplinary Self-Help Litigation Manual - Header
[…] The trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion and, relying on defendant’s testimony from the unsealed record, determined that defendant had engaged in criminal conduct. The court then sentenced defendant to the maximum nine-year term of imprisonment in lieu of the promised four years.

On appeal, the Appellate Division determined that the trial court had violated CPL 160.50, but the violation did not require resentencing. The Court of Appeals granted defendant leave to appeal.

The Court of Appeals observed that “CPL 160.50(1) provides, in relevant part: ‘Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person ... unless the district attorney upon motion with not less than five days’ notice to such person ... demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the interests of justice require otherwise, ... the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.’” The purpose of the statute is that, consistent with the presumption of innocence, no person should suffer adverse consequences from an accusation that wasn’t proven. People v. Patterson, 587 N.E.2d 255 (N.Y. 1991).