The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] The court agreed and dismissed the charges, holding that § 13-1202(B)(2) violates due process by punishing someone for associating with a gang.

The State appealed and won. The court of appeals held that § 13-1202(B)(2) “does not penalize mere membership in a criminal street gang — it penalizes the added menace inflicted when a criminal street gang member is engaged in criminal conduct.” The Arizona Supreme Court granted review to answer whether the gang-association provision is unconstitutional, characterizing it as “a recurring issue of statewide importance.”

Under § 13-1202(B)(2), threatening or intimidating someone “is a class 1 misdemeanor, except that it is a class 6 felony if ... the person is a criminal street gang member.” The question was whether mere association with a gang violates the Due Process Clause of the U.S. and Arizona Constitutions, which both state that no person shall be deprived of “life, liberty, or property without due process of law.”