The Habeas Citebook: Prosecutorial Misconduct - Header
[…] Therefore, the Court ruled that the district court erred in dismissing the petition as procedurally barred.

The State also argued that since Howard did not exercise reasonable diligence in filing his petition, it was barred by laches, i.e., the lapse in time prejudiced the State’s ability to retry Howard. The State had argued—and the district court had agreed—that Howard did not timely pursue his vacatur of the New York conviction.

NRS 34.800 (1)(a) requires only that Howard show “that the petition is based upon grounds of which [he] could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred.” The vacatur of the New York conviction was Howard’s grounds, and he filed his petition shortly after the vacatur. The Court was not persuaded Howard needed to show reasonable diligence in obtaining relief in New York to satisfy NRS 34.800 (1)(a).